RHEC Fishing - Traveling Fishing Pop UP Contests!

Discussion in 'Recurring Events' started by jrs99, Jan 21, 2021.

  1. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Monday afternoon winners!
    1st place goes to Bain Rampage with a 1.98 Small Sturgeon!
    2nd place goes to LiJuan Zhang with a 1.94 Tarpon!
    3rd place goes to Kaisley Rose with a 1.8 Goliath Catfish!

    One more in Knightmare Falls before I set sail for Brittany Fort for next week!
     
    Rinaldi and Sonja like this.
  2. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Wow, I'm starting to get booked up here so I figured I'll go ahead and post my upcoming schedule...

    Friday March 19 - Thursday March 25 - Ironhall
    Saturday March 20 afternoon extra fishing contest in Ironhall following the horse races!

    Friday March 26 - Sunday March 28 - Taking the weekend off to go camping (Wife and I's 26th anniversary/first trip of the year in our camper)

    Thursday April 1 - Thursday April 8 - Lightbringer Isle

    Friday April 9 - Thursday April 15 - Mysteria

    Friday April 16 - Thursday April 22 - Rajazel

    Friday April 23- Thursday April 29 - Novia Market
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2021
    Rinaldi, Sonja, Yigg Endimion and 2 others like this.
  3. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Crap!!
    I copied the chat to post winners and completely forgot to paste to notepad before i apparently copied a Pandora link to share to someone
    People caught fish and won prizes! It was awesome!
    1st place went to Duncan Macloed
    2nd place went to Trellana
    Third place went to Alorra
     
  4. Yigg Endimion

    Yigg Endimion Avatar

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Lol, blame my rum infused arse, was a blast though, gratz to winners.
     
    Sonja and Elgarion like this.
  5. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Britt Fort fell through so I'm in Ironhall this week.
    Helluva Friday in Ironhall for sure! Gratz Winners!

    1st place goes to SaveDaGrill TwitchTV with a 3.17 Swordfish
    2nd place goes to Ms Irishize with a 2.9 Large Bluefin Tuna
    3rd place goes to Alorra with a 2.77 Bluefin Tuna

    See ya'll tomorrow after the races!
     
    Rinaldi, Sonja and Elgarion like this.
  6. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Sunday's Winners!
    Nothing but Mahi tonight =/

    1st place goes to Tsumo with a 2.12 Mahi
    2nd place goes to Proudfoot Underhill and Yigg Endimion with 2.11 Mahi
    3rd place goes to Irishize with a 2.07 Mahi
     
  7. Hemnu Lightbringer

    Hemnu Lightbringer Avatar

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The RHEC Fishing Tournament in Lightbringer Isle will have The Following Prizes on top of the Trophies

    1st Place
    100k Gold
    15 Founder Keep Lot Deed Raffle Tickets
    15 Duke Founder (City Home) Raffle Tickets

    2nd Place
    10 Founder Keep Lot Deed Raffle Tickets
    10 Duke Founder (City Home) Raffle Tickets

    3rd Place
    5 Founder Keep Lot Deed Raffle Tickets
    5 Duke Founder (City Home) Raffle Tickets

    As well as a side contest for Largest Fish caught in Lightbringer Isle the Week of the Tournament will win a Shroud of the Avatar Painting
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2021
  8. Proudfoot Underhill

    Proudfoot Underhill Avatar

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    8
    So I am "watching" this thread in the forum options, but didn't get an Alert? Interesting :)
     
    Sonja likes this.
  9. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    First contest in Lightbringer Isle!

    1st place goes to Graham Wyrmsbane with a 3.85 Marlin!
    2nd place goes to Proudfoot Underhill with a 2.92 Sailfish!
    3rd place goes to Gaumarol Sternenfeuer with 2.64 small marlin!

    Great turnout today for sure!
    See ya'll tomorrow night at 8pm EST for the next round
     
  10. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
  11. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Friday night's winners!
    1st place goes to Yigg Endimion with a 3.39 Small Tiger Shark
    2nd place goes to LiJuan Zhang with a 3.23 Marlin
    3rd place goes to Irishize and Stealth with 2.4 Bluefin tuna

    See ya'll tomorrow night!
     
  12. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Saturday night's winners!
    1st place goes to Hemnu Lightbringer with a 4.04 Small Tiger Shark
    2nd place goes to LiJuan Zhang with a 3.2 Large Bluefin Tuna
    3rd place goes to Dok Hirnbrand with a 3.06 Swordfish
     
    Rinaldi, Elgarion and Sonja like this.
  13. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok folks! New schedule!
    Friday April 16 - Thursday April 22 will be in Blood Bay!

    Still working out some details but this is gonna be FUN!
    You gotta make it to the chest to turn in fish :p

    Stay tuned!
     
  14. Sorgin Txakal

    Sorgin Txakal Avatar

    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    874
    Trophy Points:
    43

    Friendly reminder to all that ransom is turned off thru next release which will encompass the dates of this contest and both the Catnip Treasure Hunting and PVP fishing contest are overlapping.

    Never a better time to try out PVP :)
     
    Elgarion, Violet Ronso and jrs99 like this.
  15. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Monday's winners!
    1st place goes to Sorgin Txakal with 2.82 Swordfi!
    2nd place goes to Proudfoot Underhill with a 2.73 Sailfish!
    3rd place goes to Arcuss Blackwing with a 2.64 Small Marlin!

    Last contest in Lightbringer Isle will be this Thursday at 3pm EST.
    Then i set sail for a week in Mysteria.
     
    Rinaldi, Elgarion and Sorgin Txakal like this.
  16. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Final contest in Lightbringer Isle had some great turn out!
    Today's winners...
    1st place goes to LiJuan Zhang with a 3.66 Small Tiger Shark!
    2nd place goes to Arcuss Blackwing with a 3.39 Swordfish!
    3rd place goes to Sorgin Txakal with a 3.27 Swordfish!

    Some nice fish today!

    Fair winds and following seas to LBI!

    Next stop is Mysteria!
    See ya'll this Friday night at 8pm EST in Mysteria for a week of fishing in one beautiful town!
    ... and one more week until Bloody Bay!
     
  17. Hemnu Lightbringer

    Hemnu Lightbringer Avatar

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    18
    very nice :) I got them all down for thier tickets and the drawing for the duke founder (city home) will be this Sunday Good luck everyone :)
     
    Sorgin Txakal likes this.
  18. Hemnu Lightbringer

    Hemnu Lightbringer Avatar

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'll be pulling the side contest winner for largest fish this week from the submission box tomorrow for the Shroud of the Avatar Painting, must have been caught in Lightbringer Isle this week
     
    Sorgin Txakal likes this.
  19. Hemnu Lightbringer

    Hemnu Lightbringer Avatar

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Congrats Yigg Endimion on wining a Shroud of the Avatar Painting with a 3.39 Small Tiger Shark :)
     
  20. jrs99

    jrs99 Avatar

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    373
    Trophy Points:
    18
    WOW! Tonight's turnout in Mysteria was best I've ever seen!
    Thank you all so much for coming out!

    1st place goes to Coswald Dirthmire with a 2.32 King Salmon!
    2nd place goes to Dok Hirnbrand with a 2.23 King Salmon!
    3rd place goes to Galorn Hammerthrow with a 2.03 King Salmon!

    Just a snapshot I took at one point...

    [​IMG]
     
    Rinaldi and vulcanjedi like this.